Calendar

  • Event Categories


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 30
  2. 1

    Clothes Drive for Cradles to Crayons

    Main Building - Main Building Lobby - 214

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

  3. 2

    Secondary School Evening for Grade VII Parents

    Main Building - Theater - 206
  4. 3

    Alumni Committee Meeting & Phonathon

    Wednesday May 3, 2017 - Alumni Committee Meeting and Phonathon

    Dinner starts in the Library at 6:30 PM
    Meeting starts in the Library at 6:30 PM
    Phonathon starts in W300 at 7:15 PM

    Service Council mtg.

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    Science Club for Grades IV-V

    W210

    IV/V Math Club "C"

    W320

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  5. 4

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

    IV/V Math Club "D"

    W320
  6. 5

    May Day Performance

    West Building - West Building Gym - WGym
  7. 6
  1. 7

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  2. 8

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

  3. 9

    VII Grand Canyon parent orientation

    Main Building - Theater - 206

    VIII Costa Rica Parents' Orientation

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255
  4. 10

    PA Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion gathering

    Main Building - Dining Room - 202

    1/2 Kindergarten to Museum of Fine Arts

    Linde Family Entrance
    465 Huntington Avenue
    Boston

    Service Council mtg.

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    Science Club for Grades IV-V

    W210

    IV/V Math Club "C"

    W320

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  5. 11

    UD Exam and Exam Review

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    1/2 Kindergarten to Museum of Fine Arts

    Linde Family Entrance
    465 Huntington Avenue
    Boston

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

    IV/V Math Club "D"

    W320
  6. 12

    PA Board mtg. - NEW location for today

    Faulkner House - Faulkner Dining Room - F-DR

    UD Exam and Exam Review

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    Grade VI w/Green City Growers (GCG)

    carpool area
    GCG will focus on why we plant where we do.

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    Chess Club for Grades III-V

    Rms. 414 and 416
  7. 13
  1. 14

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  2. 15

    UD Exam and Exam Review

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

  3. 16

    UD Exam and Exam Review

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    Grade VI Social Studies activity

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255
    Early lunch outside of conference room.

    Grade VI Movie night w/Parents

    Main Building - Theater - 206
    Invictus
  4. 17

    UD Exam and Exam Review

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    Grade IV assembly “Morning of Greek Song, Poetry and Photos”

    Main Building - Theater - 206
    12:00 IV Olympic Day processes through the school to Faulkner
    12:25 Athlete Oaths followed by Greek picnic at 12:30

    VIII Latin to Beacon Hill

    VIII Spanish, French, and Latin

    Two drop-offs:
    1) Brookline Village
    2) Washington Square

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    Science Club for Grades IV-V

    W210

    IV/V Math Club "C"

    W320

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  5. 18

    SSAT presentation to Grade VII parents

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    Grade III to Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnography at Harvard

    11 Divinity Ave., Cambridge

    SSAT presentation to Grade VII parents

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

    IV/V Math Club "D"

    W320
  6. 19

    UD Math Contest: Purple Comet

    Main Building - Dining Room - 202

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    Chess Club for Grades III-V

    Rms. 414 and 416
  7. 20

    Reunion 2017

    Main Building - Library - 335
    Does your class year end in 2 or 7? If so, it is your Reunion year! We hope that you return to Park for Reunion 2017 on Saturday, May 20th! Please contact Rena LaRusso '04 with questions via email at alumni@parkschool.org.

    Below is the schedule for Reunion 2017:

     
    -3:30 pm: Tour of the 'old' Park School (Kennard Road)
    -4:30 pm: Tour of the current Park School (Goddard Ave)
    -5:00 pm: Cocktail party with all Reunion Classes & Former/Current Faculty (Park School Library)
    -6:15 pm: Dinner with Reunion Classes at Park (Dining Room)


    Right now, the Alumni Office is working with the following Classes to plan activities for Reunion: 1967. 1977, 1982, 1987, 1992, 1997, 2002, 2007. If you are in the Class of 1972 and would like to help out with your Reunion, please contact alumni@parkschool.org!

    Attendees as of 5/19/2017:

    Class of 1967 - 50th Reunion
    Georgia Brown Pollak
    Stephen Weiss
    Heidi Ravven
    Paul Schaye
    Betty Morningstar
    Davis Rowley

    Class of 1977 - 40th Reunion
    Sam Solomon
    Stuart Remensnyder
    Marshall Berenson
    Alice Perera Lucey
    Alex Bourne
    Sandy Forbes
    Kevin Bynoe
    Chris Rowland

    Class of 1982 - 35th Reunion
    Jennifer Segal Herman
    Jennifer Burnes Fulton
    Jonathan Shaw
    Ali Ehrlich
    Maia Sharpley
    Nicholas Butterworth
    Tetsuo Iguchi
    Andrew Winter
    Sarah Russell Bowman
    Cheryl Paris Chandler
    Martha Heard Doyle
    Jennifer Fraser Boyd

    Class of 1987 - 30th Reunion
    Mary Sarah Baker Fairweather
    Geoffrey Glick
    Christina McGinnes McCormick
    Natalie Coggeshall Nelson
    Kate Miliken Vaughey
    Amy Saltonstall
    Gary Tulman
    Frances Walton Karlen
    Elizabeth Sullivan
    Dr. Richard Leigh-Pemberton

    Class of 1992 - 25th Reunion
    Louise Baker Lee
    Elizabeth Sandman Norian
    Sarah Hall Weigel
    Jessamyn Dodd
    Vannesa Kerry
    Laura Dahmen Merriman
    Tom Stebbins
    Alyssa Burrage Scott

    Class of 1997 - 20th Reunion
    James Berylson
    Nia Lutch
    Sarah Shoukimas Ryan
    Sarah Conway
    Caroline Ress Lichter

    Class of 2002 - 15th Reunion
    Samantha Bendetson McCourt
    Alejandro Alvarado
    Molly Boskey Pascal
    Courtney Stock
    Benjamin Resnicow

    Class of 2007 - 10th Reunion
    Ivy Alphonse-Leja
    Brae Cabot
    Will Maness
    William Fubini
    Grant Jones
    Amelia Kennedy-Smith
    Arielle Rabinowitz
    Aleksandra Wojdakowska
    Jonathan Chau
    Kaveh Veyssi
    Rebecca Freeman-Slade
    Ben Lampert

    Park School Faculty & Staff
    Greg Cope
    Alice Lucey
    Amy Saltonstall
    Liga Aldins
    Judy Hale
    Bob Little
    Alan Rivera
    Cynthia Harmon
    Bob Hurlbut
    Peter Amershadian
    Sally Baker
    Dean Conway
    Comfort Halsey Cope
    Steve Kellogg
    Phil Gambone
    Margo Ayres Smith
    Tom Smith
    Emily Tucker
    Jonathan Shaw
  1. 21

    Springfest 2017

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  2. 22

    Grade III and IV Parent Coffee w/Shiva and Cynthia

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    6A planting and learning with Green City Growers

    carpool area
    Planting veggie beds and berry beds.

    6B planting and learning with Green City Growers

    carpool area
    Planting veggie beds and berry beds.

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

  3. 23

    Grade II Parent Coffee w/Shiva/Cynthia/Kimberly Formisano

    Main Building - Library - 335
  4. 24

    6C planting and learning with Green City Growers

    carpool area
    Planting veggie beds and berry beds.

    6D planting and learning with Green City Growers

    carpool area
    Planting veggie beds and berry beds.

    Service Council mtg.

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  5. 25

    IV/V Girls' Lacrosse

    RESCHEDULED - ASP Family Picnic

    Faulkner Field

    Grades VII-VIII Spring Play

    Main Building - Theater - 206
    The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwick Place
  6. 26

    Grades VI-VIII Spring Play

    Main Building - Theater - 206
    Performance for Grades IV and V.

    IV/V Boys' Lacrosse

    Chess Club for Grades III-V

    Rms. 414 and 416
  7. 27
  1. 28
  2. 30

    Coffee for Pre-K Parents featuring a preview of the Kindergarten Year

    Main Building - Conference Room - 255
    w/Kindergarten teachers, Pamela Penna, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, and Lower Division Head, Kimberly Formisano.
  3. 31

    Grade III Pizza Lunch

    in classrooms
    This is an annual event run by the Auction team.

    Grades K-II Pizza Lunch

    in classrooms
    This is an annual event run by the Auction team.

    Service Council mtg.

    TBD

    Grades IV and V Pizza Lunch

    in classrooms
    This is an annual event run by the Auction team.

    III-V Girls On The Run

    Meet @ West Gym; pick up from West Gym
  4. 1
  5. 2
  6. 3